Staff

Use the drop down menu below to see the names of St Matthew's Roman Catholic High School staff.

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs H MurdenHeadteacher
Mr S AtkinDeputy Headteacher
Mr A PassarelloDeputy Headteacher
Mr C OstmeierAssociate Deputy Headteacher
Mr G JonesAssociate Deputy Headteacher - SENDCO
Mrs K CallisonAssistant Headteacher
Ms L DarlingtonAssistant Headteacher
Mr A KeenanAssistant Headteacher
Mrs H KellyOperations Business Manager
Mrs G JonesAssistant Headteacher
Mrs R MilesAssistant Headteacher
Ms H NichollsAssistant Headteacher
Mrs A SharpleyFinance Director
Mrs R WalshAssistant Headteacher

English

Mrs R CrossDirector of Learning, English
Mrs R MilesAssistant Headteacher
Mrs C Alexander
Miss C Bayode
Miss F Bayode
Mrs R Chowdhury
Mrs N Fowler
Mrs C GarmanTeacher of KS3
Mr R JordanHead of Year 7
Mr D Patrick
Miss K Peploe
Mrs C Radhakrishnan
Miss C Rayson
Mrs A Strickland

Maths

Mrs J McKayDirector of Learning, Maths
Mr C OstmeierAssociate Deputy Headteacher
Mr A KeenanAssistant Headteacher
Mr P BrookesMaths/PE
Mr J ChurchillMaths/PE
Mr R JordanHead of Year 7
Ms I Laskowska
Mr P McCallion
Mr B McNeill
Mr P Milroy-Macleod
Mr A Napier
Miss B OrmrodMaths/PE
Mrs S Rasouli
Mrs N Sagay
Mr G WalkerMaths/PE
Mr R Walker

Science

Mr R SinghDirector of Learning, Science
Mrs G JonesAssistant Headteacher
Mr G Broadhead
Mrs M Delaney
Miss K Fahy
Mr M Green
Ms C Houghton
Mr M Lowrie
Mr S Oduniyi
Miss L Ray
Mrs B Ubadike

RE

Mrs P SullivanDirector of Learning, RE
Mr A PassarelloDeputy Headteacher
Miss L Cooper
Mr A Hall
Mrs C HoltAssistant SENDCO
Mrs M Saatchi
Miss S Taylor
Mrs S WrigleyHead of Year 8

Humanities

Mrs R GreenHead of Department
Mr C Bega
Miss L Chadwick
Miss R Grimshaw
Mr J Mason
Miss O Norman
Mrs C Quigley

MFL

Mrs F Gyves-WalkerHead of Department
Mr S AtkinDeputy Headteacher
Mrs K CallisonAssistant Headteacher
Miss H Atkin
Mr M Blackburn
Miss A Consterdine
Miss K Grove
Mr A Moran

Technology

Mrs T TilbyHead of Department
Ms H NichollsAssistant Headteacher
Mrs R WalshAssistant Headteacher
Miss C Heery
Miss C Raynes
Miss M Smalley

PE

Mr M BlairHead of Department
Mr P Brookes PE/Maths
Mr J ChurchillPE/Maths
Mrs M Hill
Mrs L Rolt
Miss B OrmrodPE/Maths
Miss D Talbot
Mr G WalkerPE/Maths

ICT/Computer Science

Mr D RussellHead of Department
Ms L DarlingtonAssistant Headteacher
Mr A BrooksHead of Year 10

Art

Mrs T TilbyHead of Department
Miss O Quinn
Mrs N Thomas

Music

Mr S MillingtonHead of Department
Mr S Cooper
Mr L Horne

Drama

Miss V O'BrienHead of Department
Miss J Ackers

Heads of Year and Student Wellbeing Leads

Mr R JordanHead of Year 7
Mrs S WrigleyHead of Year 8
Mr K WalkerNon Teaching Head of Year 9
Mr A Brooks Head of Year 10
Ms G MatthewNon Teaching Head of Year 11
Mrs K BunnStudent Wellbeing Lead
Mr M DevineStudent Wellbeing Lead
Mr D LathamStudent Wellbeing Lead

Special Educational Needs and Disabilities

Mr G JonesAssociate Deputy Headteacher- SENDCO
Mrs C HoltAssistant SENDCO
Mrs A FlynnSEN Teacher
Mr A NapierSEN Teacher
Mr E AckyAlternative Provision Support Assistant
Mrs P ChapmanTeaching Assistant
Mrs A CooleyTeaching Assistant
Ms K EckersallTeaching Assistant
Mrs D GyvesTeaching Assistant (EAL)
Mr W HannaTeaching Assistant (SEMH)
Miss P HarperAlternative Provision Support Assistant
Ms E MaloneTeaching Assistant (SEMH)
Mrs V SandifordTeaching Assistant
Miss K SmithTeaching Assistant
Ms N WhiteTeaching Assistant (SEMH)
Mr K AndersonGraduate Teaching Assistant
Miss S BrownGraduate Teaching Assistant
Miss C MallinsonGraduate Teaching Assistant
Mr D MeadowsGraduate Teaching Assistant
Mr S MelaughGraduate Teaching Assistant
Miss E WalshGraduate Teaching Assistant

Support Staff (Business)

Mrs M BucaloSenior Finance Manager
Miss V BinghamAttendance Admin Support
Mr A BottNetwork Manager
Ms J ClarkeAttendance Manager
Mrs C CoyneBusiness Support Officer
Mrs P DawsonStudent Support Officer
Mr M DuxberryInclusion Centre Assistant Manager
Mrs A EspleyHR Manager
Mrs S FreakesOffice Manager
Ms E GannonFinance Officer
Ms E GreenReprographics Officer
Mr A GreenhalghIT Technician
Ms E HampshireData Manager
Mrs A HayesFood Technician
Mrs H HowellExams Officer
Ms C JonesCover Supervisor
Ms M KingScience Technician
Mr A NokesTechnology Technician
Mrs C NokesCover Supervisor
Mrs R O'ConnellCover Supervisor
Ms S RossAttendance Officer
Miss C RuaneArt Technician
Miss L SbaihDP Intervention Tutor (Numeracy)
Ms N SeatonBusiness Support Officer
Mrs D ShawLSC Manager
Ms T ShannonInclusion Centre Manager
Mrs A SmithHeadteacher's PA

Support Staff (Facilities)

Mrs J AdamsCleaner
Mrs K AllenLunchtime Organiser
Mrs L BardsleyCleaner
Mrs A BentCleaner
Ms M BirchCleaner
Mrs R BroganCleaner
Mrs I ClarkeCleaner
Ms A CooperCleaner
Mrs L DoranSite Manager
Mr R FialaAssistant Caretaker
Mrs J HartCleaner
Mrs M HendersonCleaner
Ms D HenthornLunchtime Organiser
Ms A LeeCleaner
Mr A McDermottAssistant Caretaker
Ms S O'NeillCleaner
Ms C SinclairLunchtime Organiser
Ms D ThomasonCleaner
Ms J ThomsonCleaner