Staff

Use the drop down menu below to see the names of St Matthew's Roman Catholic High School staff.

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs H MurdenHeadteacher
Mr S AtkinDeputy Headteacher
Mr A PassarelloDeputy Headteacher
Mrs K CallisonAssistant Headteacher
Mr A GoreyAssistant Headteacher
Ms L DarlingtonAssistant Headteacher
Mrs G JonesAssistant Headteacher
Ms A LennonAssistant Headteacher
Mrs R WalshAssistant Headteacher

English

Mrs R CrossDirector of Learning, English
Mrs C Alexander
Mrs R Chowdhury
Mrs N Fowler
Mrs C GarmanTeacher of KS3
Mr R Jordan
Mr D Patrick
Miss C Rayson
Mrs A Strickland

Maths

Mrs J McKayDirector of Learning, Maths
Mr R Jordan
Mr P Milroy-Macleod
Mr A Napier
Mrs S Rasouli
Mr C Smyth
Mr R Walker

Science

Mr R SinghDirector of Learning, Science
Mrs G JonesAssistant Headteacher
Mr G Broadhead
Mrs M Delaney
Mrs K Kearns
Mr M Green
Mrs C Houghton-Miles
Mr S Oduniyi
Miss L Ray
Miss A Stringer
Mrs B Ubadike

RE

Mrs C HoltSENDCO
Mr A PassarelloDeputy Headteacher
Miss L Cooper
Mr A Hall
Miss S Taylor
Mrs S WrigleyHead of Year 9

Humanities

Mrs R GreenHead of Department
Miss L Chadwick
Mr J Mason
Miss O Norman
Mrs C Quigley

MFL

Mrs K CallisonAssistant Headteacher
Mrs F Gyves-WalkerHead of Department
Mr S AtkinDeputy Headteacher
Mr A Moran

Technology

Mrs R WalshAssistant Headteacher
Miss C Raynes

PE

Mr M BlairHead of Department
Mr P Brookes PE/Maths
Mr J Churchill
Mrs M Hill
Mrs L Rolt
Miss D Talbot

ICT/Computer Science

Mr D RussellHead of Department
Ms L DarlingtonAssistant Headteacher

Art

Miss O Quinn
Mrs N Thomas

Music

Mr S MillingtonHead of Department
Mr M Auton

Drama

Miss V O'BrienHead of Department
Miss J AckersHead of PSHE/Careers

Heads of Year and Student Wellbeing Leads

Mrs K BunnNon Teaching Head of Year 7
Mr G WalkerNon Teaching Head of Year 8
Mrs S WrigleyHead of Year 9
Ms G MatthewNon Teaching Head of Year 10
Ms V O'BrienHead of Year 11
Mr M DevineStudent Wellbeing Lead
Mr D LathamStudent Wellbeing Lead

Special Educational Needs and Disabilities

Mrs A FlynnSEN Teacher
Mr A NapierSEN Teacher
Mrs P ChapmanTeaching Assistant
Miss J DoolanAlternative Provision Support Assistant
Mr E AckyAlternative Provision Support Assistant
Mrs A CooleyTeaching Assistant
Ms K EckersallTeaching Assistant
Mrs D GyvesTeaching Assistant (EAL)
Ms E MaloneTeaching Assistant (SEMH)
Mr W HannaTeaching Assistant (SEMH)
Mrs V SandifordTeaching Assistant
Miss K SmithTeaching Assistant
Ms N WhiteTeaching Assistant (SEMH)
Mrs J HartTeaching Assistant
Miss S BrownGraduate Teaching Assistant
Miss C MallinsonGraduate Teaching Assistant
Mr S MelaughGraduate Teaching Assistant
Miss E WalshGraduate Teaching Assistant

Support Staff (Business)

Mrs M BucaloSenior Finance Manager
Ms J ClarkeAttendance Manager
Mrs A EspleyHR Co-Ordinator
Mr R FialaIT Technician
Mrs S FreakesPastoral Support Manager
Ms E GannonFinance Officer
Ms E GreenReprographics Officer
Mr A GreenhalghNetwork Manager
Ms E HampshireData Manager
Mrs A HayesFood Technician
Ms C JonesCover Supervisor
Ms M KingScience Technician
Mrs C NokesCover Supervisor
Mrs R O'ConnellCover Supervisor
Mrs E RihanBusiness Support Officer
Ms S RossAttendance Officer
Miss C RuaneArt Technician
Ms T ShannonInclusion Centre Manager
Mrs J StuartBusiness Support Officer
Ms K WillettsData Officer
Mrs K GibsonHeadteacher's PA
Mrs D RossFinance Assistant

Support Staff (Facilities)

Mrs K AllenLunchtime Organiser
Mr K DoranAssistant Caretaker
Mrs L DoranSite Manager
Mr A McDermottAssistant Caretaker
Ms C SinclairLunchtime Organiser